Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Mrs T's Triathlon                                                               

Equipment News and Links Training Tips Ed's Personal Page Race Schedules Race Results Letters For Sale

 scroll loop

wpe17146.gif (729264 bytes)
 finished 82nd overall in sprint tri and 7th in my age group

On August 29th 1999 the Clydesdale National Championship was held at the Mr.'s T's Triathlon in Chicago, IL. Due to the rough seas, much to the displeasure of the strong swimmers, the swim had to be cut in half .  Tracey Downer was the overall Athena Winner with a time of 2:27.09 and Kevin Kelly was the over all Clydesdale winner with a time of 1:58.11. Congratulations to all that competed. 

Final Results:

Athena:(145-159)
15-29 1. Rachael Coel 2:32:53, 2. Dannielle Kowaski 2:41:57, 3. Kimm Kull 2:42:06, 4.  Jennifer Geerdink 2:46:15,  5. Gayle Kirchdoerfer 2:59:41

30-39 1. Tracey Downer 2:27:09, 2. Cheryl Kraft-Johnson 2:28;39, 3. Kim Clawson 2:35:32, 4. Cin Salach 2:36:19, 5. Sally Johnson, 2:48:17.

40-49 1. Kathy Harris 2:42:01, 2. Bonnie Briggs 2:43;36,  3. Ann Frischkorn 2:45:21, 4. Kathy Lawson 3:02:43

Athena (160 Plus)

15-29 1. Sarah Walls 2:32:47 2. Melanie Widoff 2:39:00 3. Sally Seifer 2:40;15, 4. Tami Laninga 2:48:21

30-39 1. Stephanie Mullins 2:33:53 2. Lori Klatt 2:37:27, 3. Julia Nefcyk 2:44:55 4.Mary Jo Mchugh 3:00:03, 5. Susan Fink 3:08:40

40-49    1. Sheryl Krohne 2:32:50 2. BG Johnson 3:06:12 3. Lisa Oriley 3:11:53

50 plus 1. Bonnie Pool 3:20:25 

Clydesdales (185-199)

15-29 1. John Gorby 2:04:31, 2. Corey Hardin 2:09:04, 3. Athony Lisinicchia 2:13:18, 4. Patrick Terrell 2:17:10, 5. James Burke 2:20:50

30-39 1. Kevin Kaefischmer 2;07:31, 2. Matt Pallo 2:08:54, 3. Jim  Clementi 2:10:42 4. Brian Macaulay 2:11:03 5. Scott Williams 2:11:40. 

40-49 1. Neal Yoder 2:04;21, 2. George Van Hagen 2:08:21 3. Jeff Sabbath 2:09:54, 4. Wade White 2:13:03, 5. Gregory Blantik 2:21;25

50-plus 1. Robert Nelson 2:30:03, 2. Paul Kram 2;32:37, 3. Roger Cobb 2:39:30, 4. Joesph Jones 2:41:37, 5. Daniel; George 2:43:50

(200-224) 

15-29 1. Anders Annestad 2:02;44, 2. Doug Hackl 2:03:34, 3. Eric Smith 2:12:46, 4. Luke McCarthy 2:16:16,  5. Patrick Kelly 2;18;55

30-39 1. Kevin Kelly 1:58:11, 2. Steven Lockwood 2:00;06 3. Tom Jones 2:03:23, 4. Don Gibbon 2;04:43, 5. Buzzy Wentz 2:05;58

40-49 1. Dave Predzin 1;59:58, 2. Kirk Waymire 2:01:26, 3. Norman Licht 2:02:12  4. Kevin Jolliffe 2:05:13 5. Tom Griffith 2:10;49

50 plus 1. Ken Landauer 2:48;06, Nelson Vogel 2;49;31

(225 plus) 

15-29 1. Kurt Estes 2:33:30, 2. Brian Collie 2:37:25 3. Jeff Lyman 2:57;16, 4. Todd Ramsbottom 3:03:39 5. Chris Tomsheck 3;19:33

30-39 1.  John Cannon 2:02:34,  2. Dave Fish 2:09;12, 3. James Hicky 2:10:11 4. Eric Lindemann 2:25:43 5. Rafi Wilkinson 2:27:09

40-49 1. Rick Flynn 2:28:06,2.  Kip Jawish 2:29:18, 3. Norm Englehardt 2:32:33,   4.Kevin Billings 2:37:38 5. Micael Roon 2:43:37

50 plus 1. Steve Black 2:29:01 Benny Goodman 3:56:53

 

 

Send mail to Heavyracer@aol.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Last modified: April 13, 2000